Celebrate Culture Days at cSPACE King Edward

Alberta Culture Days is the perfect time to experience cSPACE for yourself.

The three-day celebration of the arts starts on Friday, Sep 29 at 11 a.m. with a Culture Days Kick Off Party presented in partnership with the City of Calgary.

The celebration runs all weekend, with food trucks, beer gardens, live music,  arts programming and plenty of family-friendly activities for all ages.

Click on the dates below to view PDF schedules for each day or click the button to view and print the full weekend schedule.

Friday, September 29  |  11am – 11pm

Saturday, September 30  |  10am – 11pm

Sunday, October 1  |  10am – 6pm

PROGRAMMING & EVENTS SCHEDULE
11am

City of Calgary Culture Days Kick Off Party
11:00am – 8:00pm

11am

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“What Wonderful Things Can Be Made of Wool”
Dana Roman – Textile Artist (Suite 260)

11am

Live Glass Blowing Demonstrations with Glass House Collective

1pm, 2pm, 3pm, 7pm

Demo: Natalie Gerber – Yardage Printing (Suite #205)

1pm

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“A Taste of Textiles”
Wildflower Art Centre (Suite 260)

1pm

Alexandra Writers’ Youth Booth
Alexandra Writers Centre Society (Suite 460)

2pm

CALL will host a special session of our Arts and Humanities Speakers Series Calgary Assn. of Lifelong Learners (Suite 310)

2pm

Live Glass Blowing Demonstrations with Glass House Collective

2:30pm

City of Calgary Culture Plan Event (RGO Treehouse)

3pm

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“Glass: the Science behind the Art”
Alberta Craft Council (Suite 260)

4pm

Studio Theatre, Beer Garden

5pm

Opening Reception: A return engagement of the Influx Four (Devon Clark, Shona Rae, Kari Woo, Herb Sawtzky)
Location: Shona Rae Studios & the Blackboard Gallery (Suite 225)

5pm

Studio C, Gallery Opening (Suite 235)

5pm

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“Building of a Classic Cane Fly Rod”
Luke Weiser (Suite 260)

5pm

Opening: Launching ‘ORI’, Fall/Winter 17/18
Natalie Gerber Studio & Workshop (Suite 205)

5pm

Artist Reception: Cecile Albi (Suite 420)

6pm

French Artist Concert, TBA
Alliance Française de Calgary (Suite 350)

7pm

French Artist Concert, TBA
Alliance Française de Calgary (Suite 350)

8:30pm

Live DJ’s in the Studio Theatre Beer Garden

9am, 10am

Open Studio: Natalie Gerber
Join surface designer and silkscreen printer Natalie Gerber in her studio for an open printing studio.
Natalie Gerber Studio & Workshop (Suite 205)

10am

Where Were You in 1967?
Calgary Assn. of Lifelong Learners (Suite 310)

10am

Café Croissant
Alliance Française de Calgary (Suite 350)

10am

Alexandra Writers’ Youth Booth
Reality Is Optional Game Show.
Alexandra Writers Centre Society (Suite 460)

11am

Repair Cafe by Assemble Work/Shop
Assemble Work/Shop (Suite 445)

11am

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“How’s that Made – an Introduction to Glass”
Barbara Rumberger, Alberta Craft Council (Suite 260)

11am

Performance by Ishita Singla and the Madhuban dancers
Studio C Collaborative Arts Centre (Suite 235)

11am

Metal Working Demonstrations with Melanie Archer & Shona Rae
Shona Rae Studios & Blackboard Gallery (Suite 225)

11am

Children’s Stories, In French
Alliance Française de Calgary (Suite 350)

12pm

Studio Theatre, Beer Garden

1pm

Memories of King Edward School
Calgary Assn. of Lifelong Learners (Suite 310)

1pm

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“Weave With Liv”
Liv Pedersen – Textile Artist, Alberta Craft Council (Suite 260)

1pm

Live Glass Blowing Demonstrations with Glass House Collective

2pm

Demo: Charis Birchall – Block Printing
Natalie Gerber Studio & Workshop, Suite 205

3pm

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration “Craft of Print”
Eveline Kolijn, Alberta Craft Council (Suite 260)

4pm

Studio Theatre Beer Garden, Live DJ

4:30pm

Live Glass Blowing Demonstrations with Glass House Collective

5pm

Opening Reception – “Along the Bow II”
Alberta Craft Council (Suite 260)

5pm

Artist Reception: Cecile Albi (Suite 420)

7pm

PUBLIC ART PANEL (Doug Driedeger, daniel j. kirk, Katie Green, Caitlind r.c. Brown, Wayne Garrett and Lane Shordee)
RGO Treehouse

7pm

Adult Spelling Bee
Alexandra Writers Centre Society (Suite 460)

8pm

Studio Theatre Beer Garden, Live Music

10am, 11am

Sports In French
Alliance Française de Calgary (Suite 350)

10:30am

Where Were You in 1967?
A Photo Project about Canada’s Centennial Year
Calgary Assn. of Lifelong Learners (Suite 310)

10:30am

The Writer’s Circle – Trad or Indie?
Alexandra Writers Centre Society (Suite 460)

11am

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“Marquetry – For the Love of Wood”
Talar Prefontaine (Suite 260)

11am

Interactive Public Mural Collaboration,
Studio C Collaborative Arts Centre (Suite 235)

11am

Gem event with Jeff Baron of Colour Your World, and Luke Wiser presenting extraordinary, handcrafted fishing rods
Shona Rae Studios & Blackboard Gallery (Suite 225)

12:30pm

Illustrated Historical Presentation on the Land where cSpace King Edward is Located.
Learners (Suite 310)

12:30pm

Poetry Cafe
Alexandra Writers Centre Society (Suite 460)

1pm

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“The Ancient Art of Hand Fabricating Filigree Jewellery”
Milt Fischbein
Alberta Craft Council (Suite 260)

1pm

Alexandra Writers’ Youth Booth
Pen & Panel Cartooning Club.

1:30pm

Walking Tour of King Edward Neighbourhood, led by local historian Harry Sanders.
Calgary Assn. of Lifelong Learners (Suite 310)

2pm

Artist Reception: Cecile Albi (Suite 420)

3pm

AB Craft Council: Artist Demonstration
“Under the Canopy”
Mindy Andrews/Lisa McGrath, Alberta Craft Council (Suite 260)

Start typing and press Enter to search